MOF Academy of Finance continues trainings for legal entities of public law (LEPLs), non-commercial NGOs and financial managers  of local authorities from all over the country in the increased effectiveness and efficiency of public funds management (PFM), boosted transparency of budget transactions at every single level, improved accountability  and reporting. Since November 2014 training courses have been held on E-Treasury by State Treasury Service and Financial-Analytic Service of the Ministry of Finance of Georgia.
In line with the reform agenda of public funds management (PFM) and amendments made to the Budget Code of Georgia implemented since 1st January 2015, legal entities of public law (LEPLs), non-commercial NGOs, autonomous republics and local authorities have opened their budget accounts within a single treasury account (STA) to be managed by a common system of public funds management (PFM).